Privacy Policy

Last Revised:  July 22, 2022

 

IPD Analytics, LLC (“IPD”) respects the privacy rights of our users and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through IPD Analytics’ website or mobile applications (collectively, "Site") about users of and visitors to the Site.  

 

By visiting, accessing, or using our Site, you consent to our collection, use, storage, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.   

 

If you are a California resident, please see the “California Residents’ Rights” section below for more information about additional rights you may have.

 

Information We Collect

 

IPD collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, and/or is reasonably capable of being associated with a particular person or device.  We collect information from or about you in several different ways.  Specifically, we collect information: (1) directly from you through information you provide; (2) indirectly from you by observing your actions on our Site; and (3) from third parties such as data analytics providers.  Each of these ways of collection are discussed in more detail below.

 

First, IPD collects information you provide, such as during registration, if you submit a webform to learn more about our solutions or to express interest in joining our team, or when you request certain services or products.  This information may include your name, phone number, email address, job title, employer, and any other information you provide.  If you are a subscriber, IPD collects your username,  email address, phone number, current employer company name, and job title

 

Second, IPD also collects information through indirect means through "cookies," web server logs, web beacons, or other electronic tracking tools to collect information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, language, operating system, computer platform, and the state or country from which you accessed our Site.  IPD may also use cookies, web server logs, web beacons, or other electronic tools to collect and compile statistical and other information about your use of this Site and other websites and the services provided on this Site, such as the web pages visited, the date and the time of your visit, the web sites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Site, the number of links you click within this Site, the functions you use on this Site, the databases you view and the searches you request on this Site, the data you save on or download from this Site, etc.

 

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device as you navigate websites.  Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually change your browser settings to disable or remove cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  The help function on most browsers contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or to disable cookies entirely.  To manage flash cookies, please see Flash Player Help.  However, certain features of this Site may not function properly if you disable or remove cookies.

 

We use two primary types of cookies:

  • Functional Cookies – These cookies support the use of the websites and enable certain features to enhance your experience.  For example, functional cookies allow you to log into your account and remember your selections as you move from page to page.

  • Performance Cookies – These cookies collect information needed to support the website and our applications and allow us to identify problems and improve the websites – for example, performance cookies may provide us with information about how you came to our website and how you navigate through our website.

Clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies.  Clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages.  We may use clear GIFs, in connection with our websites to, among other things, track the activities of visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of the websites.  Some of our third party service providers use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

 

“Do Not Track” is a privacy setting that users can set in certain web browsers.  If turned on, this setting requests that websites not track information about users.  At this time, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings or signals.

 

Third, IPD may work with third-party analytics services to help us understand how our Site is being used.  These analytics services may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting our websites, and your system information and geographic information.  The information generated by these technologies about your use of the websites will be transmitted to and stored by the applicable analytics services.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

IPD uses your information for carefully considered business purposes, which may include the following:

 

  • to provide our products and services;

  • to communicate with you;

  • to help IPD improve our products and services and develop new products and services;

  • to provide support for our products and services, and for IPD internal quality control purposes;

  • to provide you with offers and promotions about IPD’s services and products that may be of interest to you;

  • to enhance your experience with this Site, including to save your preferences and login information, perform account authentication, and send account notifications;

  • to analyze website usage and analyze use of the Site;

  • to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of IPD or others and to monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of any agreement with IPD;

  • to operate our services, products and systems properly.

 

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information we have collected about you through this Site, including your use of this Site, may be aggregated, analyzed or enhanced with personal or other information about you that we have from other sources.

 

IPD does not use subscriber account information for any purpose other than providing products and services to you and communicating with you.

 

Our Disclosure of Your Information

 

IPD may disclose your information to our affiliates, our service providers, and to the party who authorized your use of this Site, such as your employer, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  IPD may disclose to other third parties, including other users of this Site, information about your use of this Site or other websites and the services provided on this Site in an aggregated and unattributed manner.

 

IPD may also disclose your information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, rule or regulation or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process; (b) protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of IPD or others; (c) monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of service or other agreement related to this Site; (d) provide our services and products (including allowing a purchaser of IPD to continue to serve you); (e) conduct due diligence in the context of an asset or equity sale or purchase; (f) perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (g) provide you with offers or promotions from IPD; or (h) to operate the systems that provide our services and products properly.

 

IPD does not sell or rent personal information collected by our Site to third parties.

Accuracy, Security and Retention of Your Information

 

Information about our users collected by IPD through this Site is maintained on secure servers.  IPD uses security measures appropriate to the provision of the relevant product or service, such as reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to protect this information on such servers.  Information is retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, including legitimate business reasons and/or legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Rights with Respect to Your Personal Information

 

You may login to our Site to update your registration or account information.  

 

Depending on the jurisdiction in which you reside and from which you access the Site, you may have limited rights to access, correct, delete, or restrict use or processing of certain personal information collected about you through this Site.  Please bear in mind that if you exercise any rights to delete or to restrict use or processing this may affect our ability to provide our products and services.  While IPD will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.  Please note that it may take some time to process your request, consistent with applicable law.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Information to Other Countries

 

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal information collected through this Site to and in various countries that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country.  By using our products and services, you consent to such transfers and processing, including to and in the United States.  

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

IPD reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this web page.  Such changes will be effective upon posting.

Questions or comments regarding this Statement should be submitted to:

 

Privacy@ipdanalytics.com

IPD Analytics, LLC

19950 W Country Club Dr

7th Floor

Aventura, FL 33180

United States

California Residents' Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California’s “Shine the Light” law, and the California Online Privacy Protection Act provide consumers who are California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information.  If you are a California resident, this section provides you with additional information, describes your rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Categories of Information Collected

In the 12 months preceding the Last Updated date of this Notice, we have collected or received the following categories of personal information about California residents.

Categories                        Types of Information Collected              Purposes for Collection         

Name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, phone number, current employer company name, job title, current employer company billing address and current employer company purchases of our products and services.

•  to provide our products and services;

•  to communicate with you;

•  to help IPD improve our products and services and develop new products and services;

•  to provide support for our products and services, and for IPD internal quality control purposes;

•  to provide you with offers and promotions about IPD’s services and products that may be of interest to you;

•  to enhance your experience with this Site, including to save your preferences and login information, perform account authentication, and send account notifications;

•  to analyze website usage and analyze use of the Site;

•  to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of IPD or others and to monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of any agreement with IPD;

•  to operate our services, products and systems properly.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Name, telephone number, current employer company name and billing address.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

•  to provide our products and services;

•  to communicate with you;

•  to help IPD improve our products and services and develop new products and services;

•  to provide support for our products and services, and for IPD internal quality control purposes;

•  to provide you with offers and promotions about IPD’s services and products that may be of interest to you;

•  to enhance your experience with this Site, including to save your preferences and login information, perform account authentication, and send account notifications;

•  to analyze website usage and analyze use of the Site;

•  to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of IPD or others and to monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of any agreement with IPD;

•  to operate our services, products and systems properly.

C. Commercial Information

Records of products or services purchased by current employer company.

•  to provide our products and services;

•  to provide support for our products and services, and for IPD internal quality control purposes;

•  to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of IPD or others and to monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of any agreement with IPD.

D. Internet or other similar network activity.

Information on your interaction with our websites.

•  to provide our products and services;

•  to help IPD improve our products and services and develop new products and services;

•  to provide support for our products and services, and for IPD internal quality control purposes;

•  to enhance your experience with this Site, including to save your preferences and login information, perform account authentication, and send account notifications;

•  to analyze website usage and analyze use of the Site;

•  to operate our services, products and systems properly.

E. Professional or employment-related information.

Current employer company name and title.

•  to provide our products and services;

•  to communicate with you.

A. Identifiers

In the 12 months preceding the Last Updated date of this Notice, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose as described above:

 

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Commercial information.

Category D: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category E: Professional or employment-related information.

 

Right to Information.  Subject to certain limits, you may ask us to provide the following information for the 12-month period preceding your request:

 

  1. The categories of personal information we collected about you;

  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information;

  4. The categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information;

  5. If we disclosed personal information for a business purpose, a list of the disclosures including the personal information categories that each category of recipient received; and

  6. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

 

Right to Delete.  You also have the right to ask us to delete any personal information that we have collected about you, subject to certain limitations as set forth under CCPA. We may deny your deletion request if the information is necessary for us or our service providers to, among other things, provide a good or service you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated in the context of our business relationship with you, perform a contract we have with you, detect and protect against security incidents or illegal activity, comply with a legal obligation, or exercise a right provided for by law.

 

Right to Nondiscrimination.  We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights under California law, including by:

  • Denying you goods or services.

  • Charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggesting that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

However, the CCPA permits us to offer you certain financial incentives that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels, which are related to your personal information’s value.  Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.  We do not offer financial incentives at this time. 

 

Submission of Requests for Information or to Delete.  If you are a California resident, you may submit a request for information or a request to delete by:

 

Calling us at 866-449-6782.

 

Emailing us at privacy@ipdanalytics.com – please provide your name, telephone number, and type of request (that is, a request for categories of information, a request for specific pieces of information, and/or a request to delete).

 

What We May Need from You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Verifying Your Identity: To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing your personal information and before deleting your information. Only you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf may make a verifiable request related to your personal information. For example, if you make a request, we will ask you to confirm your name, email address, and/or other information we in our records to verify your identity, so that we can help protect your information.

 

Requests from Authorized Agents:  You may designate an authorized agent to make a request for you.  If you designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, we may require you to verify your identity and provide the authorized agent’s identity and contact information to us.

 

Responses to Requests.  We do not charge a fee to respond to your request unless it is repetitive (more than twice in a 12-month period) or otherwise excessive.  We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 business days of receipt and generally will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt.  If we need more time to respond, we will inform you of the reason and we may take up to an additional 45 days to respond. 

 

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.